The Complete List of 2018 Oscar Nominations

Posted in Entertainment
Tue, Jan 23 - 1:33 pm EST | 1 month ago by
Comments: 0
Be Sociable, Share!
    Use Arrow Keys (← →) to Browse

    The list of Oscar nominees has been released and, as many may have guessed, James Franco has NOT been included amid the sexual allegations he’s been facing. Steven Spielberg also appears to have been snubbed this year.

    Nicole Kidman

    Charley Gallay / Stringer

    Interestingly, Get Out, which many feel has been robbed at previous award events this year, is included in the “Best Picture” category but we’ll have to wait till March 4th to find out!

    Here’s the list of nominees:

    Best Picture

    • Call Me By Your Name
    • Darkest Hour
    • Dunkirk
    • Get Out
    • Lady Bird
    • Phantom Thread
    • The Post
    • The Shape of Water
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Lead Actor

    • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Lead Actress

    • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    • Meryl Streep, The Post

    Supporting Actress

    • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Supporting Actor

    • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Production Design

    • Beauty and the Beast
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • The Shape of Water
    • Dunkirk
    • Darkest Hour

    Cinematography

    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Darkest Hour
    • Dunkirk
    • Mudbound
    • The Shape of Water

    Costume Design

    • Beauty and the Beast
    • Darkest Hour
    • Phantom Thread
    • The Shape of Water
    • Victoria & Abdul

    Sound Editing

    • Baby Driver
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Dunkirk
    • The Shape of Water
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Sound Mixing

    • Baby Driver
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Dunkirk
    • The Shape of Water
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Short Film – Animated

    • Dear Basketball
    • Negative Space
    • Garden Party
    • Lou
    • Revolting Rhymes

    Short Film – Live Action

    • DeKalb Elementary
    • The Eleven O’Clock
    • My Nephew Emmett
    • The Silent Child
    • Watu Wote: All of us

    Original Score

    • Dunkirk
    • Panthom Thread
    • The Shape of Water
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Visual Effects

    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    • Kong Skull Island
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    • War for the Planet of the Apes

    Film Editing

    • Baby Driver
    • Dunkirk
    • I, Tonya
    • The Shape of Water
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Makeup and Styling

    • Darkest Hour
    • Victoria & Abdul
    • Wonder

    Animated Featured

    • The Boss Baby
    • The Breadwinner
    • Coco
    • Ferdinand
    • Loving Vincent

    Adapted Screenplay

    • Call Me By Your Name
    • The Disaster Artist
    • Molly’s Game
    • Mudbound
    • Logan

    Original Screenplay

    • The Big Sick
    • Get Out
    • Lady Bird
    • The Shape of Water
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director

    • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    • Jordan Peele,Get Out
    • Greta Gerwig,Lady Bird
    • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

    Foreign Language Film

    • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
    • The Insult (Lebanon)
    • Loveless (Russia)
    • Body and Soul (Hungary)
    • The Square (Sweden)

    Original Song

    • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
    • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
    • “Remember Me,” Coco
    • “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
    • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

    Documentary Feature

    • Last Men in Aleppo
    • Strong Island
    • Icarus
    • Faces/Places
    • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
    • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Stiefel
    • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
    • “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
    • “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

    The 90th Academy Awards will take place March 4, airing live on ABC.

    Use Arrow Keys (← →) to Browse

    Be Sociable, Share!

      Related Posts

      Be Sociable, Share!